Showing posts with label kei kamara. Show all posts
Showing posts with label kei kamara. Show all posts

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

We Meet Again, at Last

I think that game went pretty much as anticipated for everyone. Some heated moments, a few moments of individual brilliance, from Houston, especially, on the Davis goal (killer angle to score from, though Jimmy has to do better on his near post) and Tally Hall's saves more than made up for his god awful distribution.

Lots of talk about the refereeing, but I thought he had an okay enough match. Called fouls in the middle of the field lighter than I like to see, but generally let players play while in the attacking third, and got the PK non-call correct after consulting with the AR. I don't think he was too terribly inconsisent... well, maybe I take that back. Like I said, I think he was calling stuff in the midfield he wasn't calling in the attacking third/penalty area, but I don't think that was too bad, and no single call stood out to me as a game changer.

Also mad props to the Cauldron for their rainbow tifo on this one. Couldn't be prouder.



Photo from Sodagraphics, be sure to give him some love and check out the full match gallery.

Now, player ratings. Yes. Here we go.


Houston goal scorer Brad Davis gets man-of-the-match for his performance. Graham Zusi and Kei Kamara share the honors for SKC. All in all ap retty good and even match. Budding rivalry? Perhaps...

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Houston, we have 3 points

Well, it definitely feels nice to come away with 3 points from that 2 game stretch... we may have gotten it backwards, of course, but a road win in Houston was huge. Collin making up for his late game lapse against Seattle in a big way. I'd love to make the trek down there some year, and much love to all the SKC fans who did, looked and sounded great.

Let's check the player ratings, shall we?


As I said, no surprise there, big game for Collin with the game winning goal and the clean sheet. Seth gets credit for the clean sheet and assist as well. Plus Collin is a fantasy stud. Mancrush. Etc.

Boom. Headshot.


Friday, October 26, 2012

And the award goes to...

Okay, that wasn't too bad. Took a few minutes and tabulated year long player ratings so I could dish out some yummy digital awards. Let's just make the announcements before we hit the actual numbers, shall we?

Here's your 2012 SKC Team Award Table of Glorifying Tableness



ZUEEESSSSSS. People have been calling this his breakout year given his increased role with the USMNT, but I think most SKC fans will tell you he broke out last year, and this is his standard operating level. Which is awesome.



One of the big factors in Zusi's place at the top is that, while SKCs defense has been brillient, it's largely a team effort, with a monster back line and a great keeper. The offense, on the other hand, was hit or miss all year long, but largely relied on service from Zusi, who looks likely to end up as the MLS assists leader this year with 15. He also bagged 5 goals of his own, which isn't too shabby.

Tied on defense were the Nielsen/Besler tandem. I know Collin plays it sexy, and let's face it, he is, but Besler has been a workhorse this year and every bit as effective as Collin while logging almost 300 more minutes. And though we didn't really score on long throws towards the end of the season, his canon arms played a big part in a couple early season goals and kept defenses checking another options whenever SKC wins a throw in the attacking half.

Nielsen played a great season as well, commanding and controlling the back line which gave him a much better sense of positioning in his net, which I think is his strong suit. He doesn't have the reflexes that Hartman had, but his instincts and footwork were solid and his place at the top of the all time MLS GAA average board (4,000+ minutes) is well earned. You could even take that up to 8,000+ minutes and he'd still be #1. That's really a great accomplishment for some one who was thinking about retirement 3 years ago.

Honestly, I've been really impressed with this team as a whole. I think people were worrying about depth at the start of the season, but everytime some one has gone done due to injury, illness, or earning the wrath of the Vermes bench-hammer, some one has always been there to pop in. Even more encouraging is just how young this team is. Things have already been a success in my book for 2012, and 2013 seems like it could start off very well as well.

Of course 2012 is still unfinished. Onward until dawn for the 2012 MLS Cup. It should be thrilling.

Oh, right, I forgot about numbers.

Here's numbers! I will note that in these ratings players are ranked only against other SKC players. I'll have probably "better" numbers at the end of the season when I tabulate ratings for ALL MLS players. Won't that be fun?




If it wasn't an away game, why was I in Philly?

So I was stuck out in Philadelphia for this one. The fine people at P.J. Whelihan’s put the game on for me and I got to hang out with an old friend I hadn't seen in years, so good all around.

I may have had one beer too many, and I know I was chatting more than watching, so maybe I'm not the best observer for this, but it seems like a lot of local chatter was on how poorly SKC played and how they need to play better in the post season... I personally thought they looked really good. Kept a tight back line (for the most part, there were two almost breakaways I remember that I guess could have turned the game), bossed the midfield, forwards made some good runs into space. I think Philly really never had a chance.

I also noticed a lot of Philly fans complaining about how thuggish SKC is.

I'll be the first to admit a guy like Collin does thug it up. I don't think you can really argue that. But on the whole, SKC is middle of the pack of the league in terms of fouls commited, cautions issued, and ejections. SKC plays a very disruptive midfield which I think other teams don't like, and other teams fans don't like to watch, but it really is a controlled chaos, mosh-pit style of whole team defending, and I, personally, am on board with it.

Philadelphia, on the other hand, is at the bottom of the fair play table, commiting more fouls, getting more cautions, and having more players ejected than almost any team in the league. I saw one Union fan saying he'd rather see SKC win like LA or Seattle, both teams that foul more, get more cuations, and more ejections than SKC does.

I don't really wanna be that guy to Philly fans so I haven't said anything, but I do think a lot of MLS fans don't watch other teams in the league or don't have a good overall picture of what's happening within the league to warrant these comments. If any MLS team is full of thugs and hacks, the stats suggest that it's the Union, not Sporting.

Okay, off my soap box. Let's look at player ratings.


I will say Jimmy's number is inflated due to his pentalty "save" that later went in, but on the whole I think the numbers look about right. Kei with two incredible assists to seal the East for SKC which earns him man-of-the-match honors this week. Kudos, Kei!



Monday, August 27, 2012

44 skulls buried in the ground

I'm not really gonna try to be too witty or clever about this. Mostly I wanna curl up in bed, finish reading Y - The Last Man (awesome comic, you gotta check it out if you haven't) and watch some ESPN before an early sleep.

But it was another game of the same SKC that has me a little nervous. If we're gonna win a title this year i's gonna be on the back of our defence (which I honestly think is the way to do it), because our offence just can't get it done in the final third, despite numerous chances...

Anyways, here's the ratings.

New York Red Bulls

Bill Gaudette
5.07
Markus Holgersson
5.07
Heath Pearce
5.07
Jan Gunnar Solli
4.71
Roy Miller
4.36
Conor Lade
5.07
Wilman Conde
5.07
Dax McCarty
4.36
Joel Lindpere
4.36
Tim Cahill
4.71
Teemu Taino
5.43
Kenny Cooper
4.71
Sebastian le Toux
4.71
Team Average
4.82




Sporting Kansas City

Jimmy Nilesen
4.71
Aurelien Collin
5.07
Matt Besler
5.43
Seth Sinovic
5.07
Chance Myers
5.43
Graham Zusi
5.79
Roger Espinoza
5.07
Julio Cesar
5.07
Paolo Nagamura
4.71
Kei Kamara
5.79
CJ Sapong
4.71
Teal Bunbury
5.43
Team Average
5.19


Man of the match to Kei Kamara, because he scored twice. Hey, wait a minute....



Honorable mention to Graham Zusi, who keeps getting done what needs to get done, even if I feel he's lost a bit of the edge he had earlier in the season...

Friday, August 3, 2012

July she lied

Allright, I didn't get around to doing ratings for the Columbus game as it was kind of a hectic week for me, work and travel wise, but I did manage to sit down today and churn out monthly ratings for July. I didn't know what to expect, but I guess I'm not too surprised, so here we go.

Player
Rating
Kei Kamara
6.8
Aurélien Collin
6.67
Jimmy Nielsen
6.32
Matt Besler
6.24
Seth Sinovic
5.98
Graham Zusi
5.89
Jacob Peterson
5.6
Roger Espinoza
5.3
Chance Myers
5.03
Paulo Nagamura
5.0
Michael Harrington
4.86
Teal Bunbury
4.6
C.J. Sapong
4.4
Bobby Convey
4.3
Peterson Joseph
4.3
Michael Thomas
4.2
Soony Saad
4.1
Lawrence Olum
3.99
Neven Markovic
3.82
Korede Aiyegbusi
3.82
Julio César
3.8

Kei Kamara was SKC's best player in July, with three goals and an assist. Of course the only thing I see in my head whe I think of him is him missing that goal line sitter against Columbus, but hey, missing goal line sitter's is kind of his thing, I guess.

Anyway, congrats to Kei, and onward to August!

Saturday, July 14, 2012

Twin ion engine?

You know, after leaving it all on the field in Philly I really didn't think this was going to be a great game. And, in all hoensty, it kind of wasn't. For awhile there I thought Columbus deserved a point, but the inch perfect pass from Kei to Teal sealed it.

I think Columbus lost more than we won, but 3 road points against a conference rival? I'll take it.

And, while doing the rankings I actually hit a first. A tie for man of the match. SHOCKING!!! But not really, I think well deserved.

Here's the table for the game.

Columbus Crew
Andy Gruenebaum
4.6
Josh Williams
4.9
Chad Marshall
4.6
Eddie Gaven
4.6
Tony Tchani
4.9
Eric Gehrig
5.1
Bernardo Anor
4.6
Chris Birchall
4.6
Dilly Duka
4.3
Cole Grossman
4.3
Emilio Renteria
4.0
Justim Meram
4.3
Olman Vargas
4.3
Jairo Arrieta
4.6
Team Average
4.5


Sporting Kansas City
Jimmy Nielsen
6.2
Aurelien Collin
6.0
Seth Sinovic
6.0
Chance Myers
5.7
Matt Besler
6.0
Peterson Joseph
6.0
Michael Thomas
4.3
Roger Espinzoa
5.7
Paolo Nagamura
4.6
Jacob Peterson
5.7
Kei Kamara
6.2
CJ Sapong
4.3
Teal Bunbury
5.7
Soony Saad
4.3
Team Average
5.5

So Jimmy and Kei tie. I think Jimmy had the better game to be honest, he really kept us in. So let's say Neilsen with man of the match and Kei with an honorable mention. Much love to the whole back line for keeping on with the keeping on.

Here's a picture of Jimmy Neilsen. As far as I know he didn't even need to retaliate with a brat.


And a picture of Kamara, just because.

Monday, May 28, 2012

NC-17

Once more through the meat grinder, eh? Anyway, what a game that was, really exciting stuff. Goals, controversy, blood, ball kids getting beat down, edge of my seat stuff. Had a blast, and I'll post more later, but for now, I'll just dump some player ratings.
 
San Jose
Jon Busch5.3
Justin Morrow4.6
Steven Beitsashor4.3
Ramiro Corrales5.3
Jason Hernandez4.3
Ike Opara4.3
Rafael Baca4.6
Mavin Chavez5.0
Khari Stephenson4.6
Simon Dawkins6.4
Tressor Moreno4.3
Brad Ring5.0
Alan Gordon4.3
Cesar Diaz Pizzaro4.3

Sporting Kansas City
Jimmy Nielsen4.6
Aurelien Collin5.0
Matt Besler5.0
Chance Myers4.6
Seth Sinovic4.3
Michael Harrington6.1
Lawrence Olum3.9
Graham Zusi5.3
Roger Espinoza5.3
Julio Cesar5.0
Paolo Nagamura4.3
Kei Kamara8.9
CJ Sapong6.4
Teal Bunbry4.6


Shouldn't really be a big surprise that Kei Kamara gets man of the match. Dominant performance by him this game, and here's top hoping he does well with Sierra Leone.

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

And the winner is...

I wasn't sure if I wanted to do this or not, but ultimately I figured it'd do more good than harm. Sooo... here's an objectively calculated Player of the Month for March. I know we're two weeks into April. Forgive me, please, I'm just lazy, that's all :(

Anyway, first the methodology. I've basically tried to take the MLS Fantasy Soccer game and modify it slightly so player performance is a bit better defined than just a simple point value. This is how I came up with my lazy player ratings as well. It doesn't involve much work from me, which I like, and it also spits out a 1-10 value based on how far the players performance fell from the midway value when compared to the rest of the players ratings.

Like I said before, it's really more a measure of the player's performance than anything else. As a sub, it's hard not only to rack up 'points', but also get enough minutes in to make those 'points' significant. I weight players points by the amount of time they play as well, as I think making significant contributions over the course of 90 minutes is every bit as important as coming in in the last 10 and notching a goal or an assist.

Since I assume not everyone is involved in the game, here's the scoring system.

For playing in a game1
For playing at least 60 minutes in a game (includes playing points mentioned above)2
For each goal scored by your goalkeeper or defenders6
For each goal scored by your midfielders or forwards5
For each assist *3
For your goalkeeper conceding 0 goals (must also play at least 60 minutes)4
For your defenders conceding 0 goals (must also play at least 60 minutes)4
For your midfielders conceding 0 goals (must also play at least 60 minutes)1
For every penalty miss-2
For every penalty save5
For every 2 goals conceded by your goalkeeper or defenders-1
For every yellow card-1
For every red card (includes any yellow card points)-3
For every 3 saves1

I mean, yeah, it's arbitrary, but it's not that bad, and I'm trying to improve on it. So, you know, let slack be cut.

Anyway, I'm sure you're not reading any more, so let's just cut to it.

For the month of March, SKC's Player of the Month is... (well... was...)

Drumroll, etc. etc...



Kei Kamara. And it's not that much of a surprise. 2 goals and an assist in 3 games plus a monsterous amount of shots gave him a monthly rating of 6.4. Here's how the rest of the squad fared.

PlayerRating
Kei Kamara 6.4
Graham Zusi 6.1
Aurélien Collin 6.0
Seth Sinovic 6.0
Matt Besler 5.9
Jimmy Nielsen 5.8
Chance Myers 5.8
C.J. Sapong 5.4
Roger Espinoza 5.0
Julio César 4.9
Bobby Convey 4.8
Lawrence Olum 4.0
Luke Sassano 3.8
Jacob Peterson 3.8
Paulo Nagamura 3.8
Joseph Peterson 3.8
Teal Bunbury 3.8

Which actually feels about right to me. Once again, remember, these aren't true "ratings", more representative of how much each player contributed to a positive result relative to the rest of the team. Some people might seem a little unsung, but when the team wins 3 matches out of 3, some one has to be in the middle.

If you've got any thoughts or feedback, please let me know. I'm honestly just sort of making this up as I go...